Greenland is one of the most rugged, unspoiled places left on Earth.
Greenland is one of the most rugged, unspoiled places left on Earth.

Working in Greenland is a rare dream because of its scenic icy slopes, gorgeous views of the Aurora Borealis, and unspoiled physical elegance. Teaching English helps make the dream of working in Greenland a reality, because although there are only a few schools, there is a shortage of teachers. So whether you want to enjoy a unique culture, take in the sights, or teach eager students, you could do it all by applying to teach English in Greenland.

Contact a school in Greenland to see if there are any teaching opportunities available. There aren’t that many schools in Greenland so this won’t take long. That’s not to say there aren’t teaching opportunities - there is a shortage of teachers in Greenland, especially in far away places like the District of Qaanaaq.

Apply for a teaching position with an international organization. If you can’t find work by contacting the schools directly, you can do so indirectly with a third-party organization for an application fee. Reputable programs can be found where you may have received certification in Teaching English as a Foreign Language (TEFL), or organizations including TEFL International, LanguageCorps, and CIEE.

Inquire about the essentials. You should know the conditions of where you’ll live including whether you’ll be paying rent or not. Salary, health insurance, and a map of the place you’ll be living in and working are other things to consider asking.

Arrange for a visa at your local Danish Embassy. Visas for Greenland are separate from visas for Denmark, but they are applied for at Danish Embassies. This will take about three months to process. Without a visa, you have no way of getting into Greenland or earning money as a teacher there.

Contact the police in Greenland if you plan on staying there for more than three months. You will need a residence permit unless you are a citizen of the European Union, which is readily given if you have all the proper paperwork like visa, work permit, passport, and a criminal record check form.